Bug Tracker – Full Text Bug Listing

Bug 759

Summary: Launcher fails to execute Odamex when path contains spaces
Product: Odamex Reporter: Mike Wood <mwoodj>
Component: LauncherAssignee: Odamex Bug Reporter <odamex-bug-reporter>
Status: REOPENED ---    
Severity: normal CC: mdvulture, russell
Priority: P2    
Version: (old) 0.5.0 - 0.5.5   
Hardware: All   
OS: Mac OS   

Description Mike Wood 2011-11-05 19:35:17 UTC
When the launcher is configured to launch Odamex from a path with spaces the launcher fails to execute Odamex. No dialog or visible response is issued to indicate the failure.
Comment 1 Russell Rice 2016-12-16 08:09:27 UTC
What is the status on this bug now?
Comment 2 HeX_Vulture 2019-12-22 22:44:16 UTC
I was able to connect to a server with the launcher finding odamex.exe in the folder E:\doom\oda mex\
Comment 3 Mike Wood 2020-01-05 19:45:23 UTC
As specified in the report this bug occurs on Mac. I just tested and it still occurs on Mac so I am reopening it.