Bug Tracker – Bug 1125

Broken respawns

Last modified: 2016-11-15 00:32:51 UTC
Bug 1125 - Broken respawns
Summary: Broken respawns
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Odamex
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Server & Client (show other bugs)
Version: 0.7.x (Old)
Hardware: All All
: P1 major
Assignee: Odamex Bug Reporter
Depends on:
Reported: 2014-10-05 21:10 UTC by capo
Modified: 2016-11-15 00:32 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:


Add an attachment (proposed patch, testcase, etc.)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description capo 2014-10-05 21:10:37 UTC
Noticed already in wad xibalba-.wad. Only 2 of 7 respawns works. I have talking with creator of map, and he say it worked on odamex 0.6 ok. Also there is some bug on map entryway, when you join server and you spectate on balcony, when you join you always respawn on balcony, i also tried some other maps and it seems was ok, i always respawns in different location than was the specatator view.
Comment 1 capo 2014-10-05 21:27:27 UTC
I think i mix here 2 bugs. But biggest problem now is that odamex respawns arent random on some maps. I tried some maps from zddl.wad. And i always respawn in same location on maps pobla8, dweller11 map01, entryway, d5m7, moo2d and king1.
Comment 2 capo 2014-10-05 21:39:36 UTC
I dont mean always. I mean always when you join server and join the game you respawn in tower on king1, on moo2d always on this RL platform close to teleport respawn, always respawn before lift on d5m7 etc.
Comment 3 Russell Rice 2015-01-01 00:33:35 UTC
I tested xibalba-.wad with 0.6 and I get the same behavior with svn trunk

I'll test with older versions in a bit
Comment 4 Russell Rice 2015-01-01 03:29:45 UTC
I tested 0.5.4, it still has the same behaviour as 0.6, 0.7 and trunk
Comment 5 Russell Rice 2016-10-09 01:04:09 UTC
While testing in xibalba-.wad, what is interesting is that if more players are introduced, the other spawns start working normally

I decided to edit this wad and test if certain spawns are too close to the walls, some appear to be overlapping slightly according to SLADEs map editor
Comment 6 HeX_Vulture 2016-11-14 23:58:45 UTC
Are there any other example wads of this occurring? It sounds like a one time thing that may be resulting from map decisions.
Comment 7 Russell Rice 2016-11-15 00:32:51 UTC
I'd like to add to this and say that, if you run the client offline and load xibalba-.wad, then in the console set sv_gametype 1 and then map map01, the spawns work appear to work perfectly.

In regards to my previous message, I have a mild suspicion that this may have to do with the spectator code, but I am unsure.