Bug Tracker – Bug 759

Launcher fails to execute Odamex when path contains spaces

Last modified: 2020-01-05 19:45:23 UTC
Bug 759 - Launcher fails to execute Odamex when path contains spaces
Summary: Launcher fails to execute Odamex when path contains spaces
Status: REOPENED
Alias: None
Product: Odamex
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Launcher (show other bugs)
Version: (old) 0.5.0 - 0.5.5
Hardware: All Mac OS
: P2 normal
Assignee: Odamex Bug Reporter
URL:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2011-11-05 19:35 UTC by Mike Wood
Modified: 2020-01-05 19:45 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:

Attachments

Add an attachment (proposed patch, testcase, etc.)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Mike Wood 2011-11-05 19:35:17 UTC
When the launcher is configured to launch Odamex from a path with spaces the launcher fails to execute Odamex. No dialog or visible response is issued to indicate the failure.
Comment 1 Russell Rice 2016-12-16 08:09:27 UTC
What is the status on this bug now?
Comment 2 HeX_Vulture 2019-12-22 22:44:16 UTC
I was able to connect to a server with the launcher finding odamex.exe in the folder E:\doom\oda mex\
Comment 3 Mike Wood 2020-01-05 19:45:23 UTC
As specified in the report this bug occurs on Mac. I just tested and it still occurs on Mac so I am reopening it.